Sports Games as a Way to Increase Physical Activity PDF Print E-mail
On June 7, 2015, at the initiative of the Youth Department (Director – Valery Badalyan), the Armenian Diocese in Georgia organized sports and intellectual games on the sports ground of Tbilisi № 98 Public School. Young students from the Youth Department and the children of the “Hayartun” Center’s art clubs, a total of 80 participants, divided into separate teams: the “Taron” team, leader - Suren Abrahamyan; the “Andranik” team, leader - Hrachik Surmalyan; the “Artsakh” team, leader - Artur Baghdasaryan; and the “Ararat” team, leader – Razmik Muradyan.
The organizer of the competition and simultaneously the Coordinator of Student Activities of the Youth Department, Hovhannes Shahnazaryan and Student Activities’ Supervisor, Nina Seropova hosted the competition. The members of the jury were: the Director of the “Hayartun” Center’s Administrative Department, Karen Yeritsyan; the Head of the Social Service, Deacon Gevorg Antonyan; the Director of the “Hayartun” Center, Levon Chidilyan and the organizer of the “Brain-Ring” competitions, Artak Ayvazyan. The judges were: Rozita Gambarova, Anna Miskaryan, Emil Sargsyan, Sergey Kamalyan and Vika Virabyan. The Youth Department of the Armenian Diocese in  Georgia thanks the № 98 Public School management for providing its sports ground.
The “Andranik” team, under the leadership of Hrachik Surmalyan, won the competition. The participants were able to enjoy cold drinks and ice-cream offered during the competition.