Despite Protests by Georgian Azerbaijani Members of Parliament and Public Figures, the Hayartun Center at the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Georgia Held a Solemn Celebration of the Victory in the Great Patriotic War and the Liberation of Shu PDF Print E-mail
For several years, the Hayartun Center at the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Georgia (DAACG) has been organizing concerts dedicated to the Great Patriotic War and liberation of Shushi as a way to show respect and pay tribute to fallen ancestors and courageous freedom fighters. This year was no exception. As early as May 8, 2014, on the Erkrapah’s Day (the “Defender’s Day,” in Armenian), the requiem services for the victims of a heroic battle in Artsakh were conducted in all operating churches in Georgia.
Sadly, by using some representatives of the Azerbaijani community of Georgia, including Georgian MPs of Azerbaijani heritage, Azerbaijanis threatened a number of members of the Armenian community of Georgia and demanded to cancel the traditional concert that was scheduled for May 9th. By overstepping its boundaries, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Georgia put pressure on Administration of Art-Hall, a venue for the May concert. As a result, several hours prior to the scheduled event, the Art-Hall Administration breached a contract and refused to provide a hall for the Hayartun’s traditional concert.
Nevertheless, the Hayartun Center was determined to mark the May celebrations. Even a rainy weather could not stop the event from happening. The concert was held in the open air next to the Surb Etchmiadzin Church in Avlabari, Tbilisi, and was attended by representatives of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Georgia, Ms. Margarita Ter-Tadevosyan, a sister of the Artsakh War hero, often referred to as “Commandos,” Head of the Petros Adamyan Tbilisi State Drama Theatre, civil society representatives, and other Armenian public figures.
Many people gathered in Avlabari district and seemed to enjoy the concert staying up until the end of the show. Levon Chidilyan, Head of the Hayartun Cultural Center at DAACG opened the concert. Armenian folk songs, traditional dances, poems, duduk and dhol music, all filled the air with a spirit of victory and peace. A message from His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians was read out. The concert participants included Armenian dance ensembles, solo performers, artistic reciters, and Hayartun cultural clubs.
By the end of the event, His Eminence Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, the Primate of DAACG, made a speech in which he congratulated and blessed the audience. His Eminence underlined a good will of the Armenian people to live in peace on their native land and in harmony with other nations in a peaceful Caucasus. The Primate acknowledged a high-performing work and efforts of the concert organizers, the Diocese department heads, and the participants. The festive concert, dedicated to the Victory in the Great Patriotic War and the liberation of Shushi, culminated in a dazzling fireworks display.
The Hayartun Center at the DAACG would like to thank the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia for ensuring safety throughout the event.