Newly Built St. Mesrob Mashtots Church Was Sanctified in Mamzara PDF Print E-mail
On November 16, the Primate of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, through the offices of the Vicar-General of Javakhk Supreme Archimandrite Babken Salbiyan, spiritual shepherd of Ninotsminda and nearby villages Priest Armash Poghosyan and spiritual shepherd of Akhalkalaki and nearby villages Priest Tatev Marukyan, sanctified St. Mesrop Mashtots Church in Mamzara village. After the consecration ceremony the Divine and Immortal Liturgy was served. Priest Armash Poghosyan conducted the divine service.
The consecration ceremony of the Armenian Church is comprised of two parts. The first one is conducted in yesterevening and is called Drnbatsek (Opening of the Doors). 16 foundation stones (symbolizing 12 Apostles, 2 evangelists, Paul the Apostle and St. Gregory the Illuminator), baptistery, where the baptismal service is conducted and a person becomes a born-again Christian, and holy images are sanctified. The walls of the church are anointed with chrism.
The construction of St. Mesrop Mashtots Church and improvement of its vicinity was implemented on donations of residing in Russia businessman Hakob Khachatryan.
The church benefactor has dreamt since childhood to have an operating and well-maintained church in native Namzara village. And today he has realized his long-cherished dream.
The Vicar-General of Javakhk Supreme Archimandrite Babken Salbiyan highly appreciated the benefactor and presented him written blessings as well as “Book of Lamentations” of St. Gregory of Narek.
«The residents of Namzara village thanks to benefactor Hakob Khachaturyan have founded this beautiful church. This day is very symbolic, we know how hard the people’s life is, but despite all the difficulties, they don’t forget about spiritual life. Let this magnificent church bring a blessing», - His Grace, Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan mentioned in his speech.
Mamzara village of Ninotsminda region was crowded. Local government representatives, member of the Georgian parliament elected from a Ninotsminda, guests and pilgrims from different corners of Armenia and Georgia attended the sacred ceremony.
Under the sounds of the traditional dhol and zurna Mamzara village residents greeted with bread and salt the Primate of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Georgia and the Vicar-General of Javakhk.
True joy prevailed in Mamzara village. At last a dream of many generations - the House of God- was built in Mamzara village. The residents of the village have been dreaming about the baptism in the newly-built church. Javakhk is truly marked by spiritual revival. Thanks to donations of many devoted and grateful residents of Javakhk many churches are being built and restored. This is also the result of hard and compassionate work conducted by priests, serving in Samtskhe-Javakheti, under the leadership of the Vicar-General of Javakhk Supreme Archimandrite Babken Salbiyan.
After the end of the consecration ceremony of St. Mesrop Mashtots Church the traditional sacrifice “matagh” was given to the people. It is worth mentioning that this is the only church in Javakhk named St. Mesrop Mashtots.
Let us recall, that a few months earlier in Mamzara village of Ninotsminda region the clergy of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Georgia and the Vicariate of Javakhk solemnly conducted the consecration ceremony of the foundation of Surb Mesrop Mashtots Church.