The Presentation of the 9th Annual Book “Vernatun” at the “Hayartun” Center PDF Print E-mail
On the 7th of July, at the “Hayartun” Center of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Georgia, the same name yearbook presentation of theVernatunUnion of Armenian Writers of Georgia was held. This organization, which brings together Armenian creative people of Georgia, almost ten years ago has created its yearbook, in which each biennium the works and translations of union members and not only, in Armenian, Russian, and this year already in Georgian, are published. Within the framework of the 500th anniversary of Armenian Printing RA Ministry of Diaspora financed the publication of the 9th annual book. The members from Tbilisi organization of theVernatunUnion of Armenian Writers of Georgia, as well as from Javakheti Merenia village in Akhalkalaki region and Gandza, Heshtia villages in Ninotsminda region, creative figures of the older, middle-aged and younger generation, intellectuals and the readership attended the presentation.
President of the Vernatun Union of Armenian Writers of Georgia Zhora Snkhchyan opened the presentation. Referring to difficult years of the union creation and the problems of the time, he recalled his deceased brother-writers who were the pioneers of the organization, and praised the approach of like-minded writers in the development of Armenian creative thought in Georgia, unification of creative people and coordination of their activities, the attraction of new members in the organization, and the development of the organization translation department.
The editor of "Vrastan" ("Georgia") Van Baiburtian, the poetess and translator Anahit Bostanjyan, Candidate of Philological Sciences Emma Akhtyan, the poet and translator Givi Shakhnazari, the poets Narine Sirakanyan, Gevorg Hayasyan, Hovhannes Marikyan and others congratulated on the occasion of the yearbook publication. Speakers underlined the importance of the yearbook in the presentation of the authors’ works to the reader; they noticed that the review assessing the yearbook is needed, as well as the fact that the yearbook should be discussed by a narrow circle of specialists and leaders in the field of literature. Speech of the poet Michael Akhtyan, in the past a member of the "Vernatun", and now of the Writers' Union of Armenia, made a strong impression on the audience. After welcoming the audience, he urged to write a lot, do not break away from the motherland and the native people. At the end of his speech Mr. Akhtyan read his poem.
The Head of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan blessed and congratulated everyone on the occasion of Vardavar-Feast of Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ, according to the Armenian Church calendar. The Primate of the Diocese highly appreciated the activities of the Vernatun Union of Armenian Writers of Georgia and the publication of the yearbook. He encouraged them to be worthy followers of the traditions established by our ancestors’ organization "Vernatun" and to continue the development of the Armenian literary thought in Georgia.
Due to the efforts of Roza Zoghrabyan, the head of Tbilisi organization of theVernatunUnion of Armenian Writers of Georgia, during the presentation the students of Tbilisi Public School № 104 Ani Aghekyan, Viktoria Danielyan, Meri Khlgatyan, Liza Torosyan, Aram Melikyan and others read out excerpts from the yearbook and recited poems. On behalf of the “Arevik” Children’s Fund Anna Mikaelyan with her dance congratulated the members of the “Vernatun” Union.
The performances of the violinist Marianna Kirakozova, pianists Eteri Tskipurishvili and Karen Mirzoyan, the dance ensemble “Vanq” (choreographer Liana Kashavanidze), and the choir of School №104 “Little Armenians” (conductor Marina Arshakyan) decorated the event.